HOME BROWSE SALARIES BEST PAYING JOBS
Browse Salaries
Best Paying Jobs
Salary Increase Letters
Career Articles

43 Careers That Pay Women More Than Men In Japan

43 Careers That Pay Women More Than Men

Listed below are the monthly average salaries with the percentage difference between women and men.

Healthcare

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Phlebotomists317,000+5%
Dental Hygienist339,000+6%
Dental Assistant358,000+5%
Nurse432,000+6%
Medical Records Transcriptionist267,000+7%
Dietician / Nutritionist1,130,000+7%
Patient Relations Manager669,000+6%


Administrative and Legal

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Paralegal394,000+6%
Legal Assistant303,000+6%
Secretary236,000+6%
Administrative Assistant298,000+5%
Personal Assistant293,000+7%
Receptionist251,000+5%
Librarian370,000+6%


Sales and Marketing

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Communications Officer288,000+7%
Sales and Marketing Coordinator321,000+5%
Sales Representative350,000+7%
Call Center Agent214,000+7%
Customer Service Representative207,000+6%
Conference Organiser405,000+6%


Education

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Special Education Teacher482,000+6%
Nursery Teacher208,000+5%
Curriculum Developer614,000+7%
Child Development Specialist787,000+5%


Travel and Hospitality

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Flight Attendant368,000+6%
Tour Guide324,000+7%
Travel Agent333,000+5%
Hostess / Waitress167,000+6%


Media and Public Relations

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Media Relations Representative363,000+7%
Event and Wedding Planner340,000+5%
Advertising Coordinator351,000+5%


Fitness and Personal Care

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Fitness Trainer395,000+6%
Yoga Instructor495,000+7%
Skincare Specialist854,000+6%


Other Jobs

Job TitleAvg. Salary (JPY)
Interior Decorator485,000+5%
Visual Merchandiser333,000+6%
Social Worker176,000+5%
Youth Care Counselor698,000+6%
Environmental Coordinator306,000+5%
Animal Health Technician410,000+6%



Browse Salaries

Salary Increase Letters

Best Paying Jobs
HomePrivacy PolicySalary Comparison

©Salary Explorer 2021