HOME BROWSE SALARIES BEST PAYING JOBS
Browse Salaries
Best Paying Jobs
Salary Increase Letters
Career Articles

43 Careers That Pay Women More Than Men In Sri Lanka

43 Careers That Pay Women More Than Men

Listed below are the monthly average salaries with the percentage difference between women and men.

Healthcare

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Phlebotomists60,300+10%
Dental Hygienist64,700+17%
Dental Assistant67,200+10%
Nurse76,400+10%
Medical Records Transcriptionist49,000+10%
Dietician / Nutritionist194,000+17%
Patient Relations Manager124,000+17%


Administrative and Legal

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Paralegal76,200+17%
Legal Assistant51,200+10%
Secretary43,900+17%
Administrative Assistant51,000+10%
Personal Assistant49,100+17%
Receptionist45,800+10%
Librarian67,100+17%


Sales and Marketing

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Communications Officer52,000+10%
Sales and Marketing Coordinator54,400+10%
Sales Representative62,100+17%
Call Center Agent37,000+10%
Customer Service Representative39,200+17%
Conference Organiser74,500+17%


Education

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Special Education Teacher83,300+10%
Nursery Teacher35,500+10%
Curriculum Developer105,000+10%
Child Development Specialist135,000+10%


Travel and Hospitality

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Flight Attendant65,900+17%
Tour Guide57,300+10%
Travel Agent63,100+10%
Hostess / Waitress32,300+17%


Media and Public Relations

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Media Relations Representative68,900+10%
Event and Wedding Planner59,200+10%
Advertising Coordinator62,400+10%


Fitness and Personal Care

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Fitness Trainer71,400+10%
Yoga Instructor89,600+17%
Skincare Specialist150,000+10%


Other Jobs

Job TitleAvg. Salary (LKR)
Interior Decorator86,100+10%
Visual Merchandiser54,800+10%
Social Worker30,400+10%
Youth Care Counselor120,000+10%
Environmental Coordinator56,900+10%
Animal Health Technician71,700+10%



Browse Salaries

Salary Increase Letters

Best Paying Jobs
HomePrivacy PolicySalary Comparison

©Salary Explorer 2020